Home > Be an Apprentice > Famous Apprentices

Famous Apprentices

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 18 Jan 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprentice Famous Chefs Apprenticeship

You may think of apprenticeships as a modern invention but they have actually been around in different forms for many years. People have always appreciated the possibility of being able to train on the job while working towards a practical qualification.

To be successful you do not necessarily need a university degree but determination, hard work and commitment. If you are in doubt about whether an apprenticeship is a good idea then take some inspiration from these famous apprentices and everything they have gone on to achieve.

Jamie Oliver

Jamie Oliver may be one of the country’s most famous chefs but did you know that he started his career as an apprentice? Growing up in his Dad’s pub he knew that he wanted to work in food and after going to catering college, started his apprenticeship, learning hard in the kitchens. He trained under some great chefs and soon went on to write cookbooks, have his own TV shows and open his own restaurants. Jamie now offers numerous catering apprenticeships to young people through his restaurant Fifteen.

Ruth Badger

Ruth Badger is best known for being runner up in the second series of The Apprentice and going on to become a successful businesswoman. However, most people don’t realise that she was actually a real life apprentice when she left school. She says that she was never great academically and that the apprenticeship she took in business administration when she was 16 put her on track for a successful career. Now running her own business, Ruth says she plans to take on her own apprentices to give another generation the same chance.

John Frieda

You’ve probably bought some of his hair products or at least seen him doing his magic on TV. The celebrity hairdresser John Frieda started of his hugely successful career as an apprentice. John’s father was also a hairdresser and when John left school he started training in the salon. Through hard work, talent and a few lucky breaks, John Frieda has worked his way up to cut the hair of some of the country’s hottest stars.

Alexander McQueen

This famous fashion designer left school at sixteen and started an apprenticeship with a top Saville row tailor. He worked for some of the top names in fashion before furthering his education at Central St Martin’s school of Art and Design. After graduating his career went from strength to strength and he was one of youngest people ever to win the title British Designer of the Year.

It’s always interesting to learn who started out on the same path as you and where it took them and if they can do it then so can you. Taking an apprenticeship is only the beginning of your career and the possibilities afterwards are endless. Use your time to learn as much as you can and channel it into your future. Aim high and with a little bit of hard work, focus and determination you might one day be on the list of famous apprentices.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021