Home > Ask Our Experts > What is Minimum Age for Building Site Apprenticeship?

What is Minimum Age for Building Site Apprenticeship?

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 15 May 2021 | comments*Discuss
 
What Is Minimum Age For Building Site Apprenticeship?

Q.

What is the minimum age for an apprentice to work on a building site?

(J.B, 18 February 2009)

A.

There are 180 different types of apprenticeships available in over 80 industries, with construction being one of the most popular. It is a great way to gain practical, hands-on skills while also gaining a qualification and getting paid for it. This is the reason why apprenticeships are becoming so popular as they set you up well for a career in your chosen industry.

Within the construction industry there are many different roles that you can take on as an apprentice from bricklaying and crane operation to civil engineering and technical support. Which one suits you will depend on your qualifications and the level of NVQ you want to study for.

Whichever apprenticeship you choose though, as long as you are 16 or older, there are no restrictions about working on building sites or elsewhere.

There is also a scheme that is run for young apprentices. This applies to 14-16 year olds who want to do work experience in the industry or study towards a qualification. Young apprentices are able to gain a diploma for 10 days’ work or spend longer in work based training and work towards a NVQ qualification.

The rules on the these apprenticeships are more restricted and because of health and safety reasons, young apprentices will not be able to work on a building site.

If you are under 16 and want to be a construction apprentice though, there is still a lot you can do to work towards your goal. There are other areas of construction that you can become involved with such as plastering or plumbing, which will give you some great skills to work on.

Also, concentrate on attaining your GCSEs so that you have a sound base to move on to studying for your NVQ when you can start your apprenticeship. Also, some of the more technical apprenticeships will require passes in Maths, English and Science, so pay particular attention to these subjects.

Talk to your teacher or career advisor about construction apprenticeships and what options are available to you. Then, once you hit 16, you can get stuck in to your new career.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
hi i am 15 years old and i want to be a builder. can i apply for an apprenticeship for building at age 15 please. thanks.
sam kandrac - 15-May-21 @ 1:39 PM
My granddaughter started an apprenticeship at 16 in hairdressing she signed a contract aged just 17 but her parents didn't counter sign. She fully qualified 2014. Her employer said he needed to give her a new contract presumably because she was no longer an apprentice, but he never got around to doing it. The original contract had restricted conditions that she could not work within a 3 mile distance and 1 year. At the time I felt this was excessive for a naïve young girl who was advised to sign the contact by her training tutor she had to go to 1 day a week throughout her apprenticeship term. My granddaughter has resigned and worried that her new place of work is less than the 3 miles away under the restriction of the original contract. She has not told her clients of her leaving or taken any phone numbers. Where does she stand?
susyQ - 1-May-16 @ 11:14 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021