Home > Be an Apprentice > Develop Your 'Soft Skills' as an Apprentice

Develop Your 'Soft Skills' as an Apprentice

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 7 Aug 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Development Interpersonal Skills

There is a lot of talk nowadays about ‘soft skills’. These are the personality traits and interpersonal skills that employers look for as well as technical ability and experience.

As an apprentice your development of these skills will be encouraged alongside your regular training and study. The development of these skills is about learning through practice and working out which areas you could improve on.

Communication

Communication is a very important interpersonal skill to have. Whether it is in work or your personal life, you are constantly communicating with people. Development will focus both on your ability to communicate with your colleagues and superiors as well as with clients.

You will need to learn to communicate well both orally and through writing so that you can get your message across clearly and concisely. Learning to use appropriate language and grammar are part of this but so is being able to present yourself well and react to others appropriately.

Teamwork

Working as a team is key to the success of any company and something that you will need to learn. If you are not used to it, it can be difficult to cope with people with different personality traits who you may clash with in the outside world. Teamwork development will come as you work on different projects and learn the best ways to negotiate and liaise with others.

Time Management

Lots of people struggle with time management but when you are under pressure to get something done you will be happy to have developed this skill. It doesn’t only refer to the basics such as getting to work or a meeting on time, but also to how you manage your workload.

You may attend training that will give you the tools to help you manage your time more effectively. Then your personal development will be down to you and how successfully you implement the skills that you have been given.

Pro-Activity

Being proactive is a personality trait that some people are born with while others have to work on its development. It is the difference between being the person who is always being told what to do or being the person that goes out there and figures it out for themselves.

It is a skill that is valued amongst employers as it makes companies more productive. Try taking it slowly and focusing on one element of your work that you can be proactive in or trying to think of one new idea a week. Make sure that your efforts are noticed by telling your boss about your plans.

Developing soft skills is now seen as just as important as learning the technical and practical side of a job. Interpersonal skills play a big part in how smoothly and business is run and how well staff can work together. Communication and teamwork are both very important so that people are working together and understand what is going on.

Some personality traits such as time management and pro-activity will come naturally but many people will have to focus on their development. All soft skills can be improved by time and commitment and you should think about how you can incorporate them into your training and study.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021