Home > Be an Apprentice > Hotel Management Apprentice: A Typical Day

Hotel Management Apprentice: A Typical Day

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 16 Feb 2015 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprentice Work Training

Mark is 17 and taking an apprenticeship in hotel management. He says that he looks forward to his day at work and shares a typical one with us.

7:30am

I get out of bed bright and early so that I have time to relax a little bit before I drive to work. I could never drag myself out of bed when I was last school but now I actually look forward to the day ahead.

9:15am

My working day doesn’t actually start until 9:00am but I like to get in a little bit earlier. This means that I am always on time and shows that I am committed to my apprenticeship. It also gives me a chance to get a cup of tea and organise myself before the day starts.

10am

I have a meeting with my manager to discuss my training programme today. We meet regularly to assess my progress and adapt my training plan accordingly. This is really useful as I don’t feel like I am wasting my time and it is good to hear feedback about how I am doing.

10:30am

As well as my training I have my own role and responsibilities. This morning I am in charge of reception. Being on reception is great for building my communication skills but also for understanding how the organisation runs as a whole. It is interesting to meet all the different people that call up or come in. You have to be very organised so that the calls go through to the right people and all the messages are taken.

1pm

It’s time for my lunch break! This is a good opportunity to get to know my colleagues and learn from their experiences. Everyone has been very friendly and keen to pass on all their advice.

2pm

This afternoon I am sitting in with one of the HR managers to learn about how the staff is managed. It’s something you don’t really think about but it is quite complicated. She gives me some work to do and it is great to have the practical experience rather than just being told about it. By the time I finish my apprenticeship I will have a great grounding in all the different areas of hotel management

7pm

This evening I am going to college. I go one evening and one afternoon a week to work towards my NVQ. I find that the college work really complements what I am doing at work and I get a lot out of it. Today we are working in teams to put together a proposal so I get to hear everyone else’s ideas too.

9pm

I am off for a quick drink with the people on my NVQ course. l really enjoy meeting other apprentices and finding out what life is like for them. I have made some great friends and we can all help each other out along the way.

11.30pm

I am tucked up in bed ready for another day at work. Rather than dreading it I am looking forward to what tomorrow brings and working on my skills so that I can have a great career ahead of me.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
@Smith - I have included a gov.uk link hereon how to apply for an apprenticeship in hospitality management. I hope this helps and good luck.
AnApprenticeship - 18-Feb-15 @ 2:03 PM
I would also like to know more info about this apprenticeship and how to find one? Thanks.
Smith - 16-Feb-15 @ 10:02 PM
Was just wondering about the hotel management apprenticeship would really appreciate if you could send me some information about it? Thank you.
none - 2-Nov-11 @ 8:38 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021