Home > Be an Apprentice > Making the Most of Your Apprenticeship

Making the Most of Your Apprenticeship

By: Maggie Lonsdale BA (hons) - Updated: 18 Mar 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprentice Guidelines

With many apprenticeships over subscribed, gaining a coveted place is something to be celebrated. It is also something to be taken very seriously because an apprenticeship is a fabulous opportunity to learn about a potential career directly from the people that know best.

There are a number of ways to make sure you are getting the most out of your apprenticeship and, while there should be plenty of help and support available to you, it is the responsibility of the apprentice themselves to really maximise the opportunity.

How to Make the Most of Your Apprenticeship

Although there are no set rules regarding reviews for apprenticeships, it is often the case that you will be asked for a review during your employment. The fact that you’re now essentially in employment rather than in school means that it is your responsibility to ensure you review is completed. Ask your tutor to contact your employer or ask your employer directly.

You should have reviews with both your college tutor and your employer to assess your progress and give advice as to how you can improve. Even if you think you’d rather not have a review, it is far better for your long term potential to know what you do well and what you can improve on. See it as a positive experience and push your tutor and/or employer to commit to a time and date.

Tutor and College

There are a great number of resources available to you at college, both on a one to one basis with your college tutor and simply as a student of the college. These can be social clubs or discount gym memberships on a practical level, right through to access to assistance with writing your CV or job applications when the time comes.

Making the most of your apprenticeship also means making the most of your college. On the days that you are in college, simple things like buying your lunch in the subsidised canteen will help save you money, you can also use cut price reprographics and the library. You will probably find that you are entitled to some discounts in certain shops and on rail, bus and coach travel. Every little helps!

Knowledge & Competency

The ultimate purpose of an apprenticeship is to build the knowledge and competency based skills of the young person in a particular career, whether that’s car mechanics, hairdressing or carpentry. Making the most of your apprenticeship means maximising the knowledge and competency based skills that you learn by really pushing yourself to challenge your potential.

The basis of knowledge and competency skills is found in the balance of attending college and learning from people with experience in your field. Use the knowledge of people around you to gain an insight into what you do and do not want to replicate in your own career. It really is a terrific opportunity that can stand you in good stead for the future.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021