Home > Be an Apprentice > Joining a Trade Union

Joining a Trade Union

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 14 Mar 2019 | comments*Discuss
 
Joining A Trade Union

Some people’s images of trade unions are outdated and involve people working in pits and threatening picket lines. You may not think that trade unions still have an important role in today’s workplaces, but they do.

Joining a trade union can help protect you against any unfair treatment by an employer. They campaign for your rights, band together to protest against any bad decisions and help you out if you need to take action against your employer.

What a Trade Union Does

There are hundreds of different trade unions across all the different industry sectors. There are also more than one in many job areas and you will have to decide whose policies you agree with most. A trade union is basically an organised group of workers who rally for the rights of their members.

There is a long history of trade unions in manual labour but they exist across all types of employment. A trade union will charge you a membership fee to be part of it and then you will have say in the decisions that it makes.

Why Join a Trade union?

Joining a trade union helps give you protection against any unfair treatment by your employer. They can help to negotiate better pay and working conditions for their members. They also act as a source of help and support and put on extra training to help with your career.

Sometimes you may never need to use your union for years but then if something goes wrong they will be there to support you. A union representative will accompany you to any grievance, disciplinary hearing or unfair dismissal that you may have and help you through the situation.

How to Join a Trade Union

Trade unions are always keen for new members so it is quite easy to join. Either you can approach the union directly or talk to the TUC who will be able to advise you. If there is more than one union within your industry then you may want to look into what they offer and the policies that they hold before deciding which one to join.

The larger and more recognised unions will hold more weight with employers. You will usually have to prove what your job is and pay the membership fee and then you will be invited along to a preliminary meeting.

Union Rights

Most unions are recognised by employers through voluntary agreements. Then when there is a dispute the union will collectively bargain for their members’ rights. These rights can be to do with pay, holiday, working conditions or other issues such as training.

As part of a union you will get to vote on the issues and as a group the course of action will be decided. The law protects you from being discriminated against by an employer because you are part of a union and you are allowed time off to vote on union matters.

Being part of a trade union is not an outdated concept and can be a powerful tool in negotiating with employers. It is straightforward to join a union and then they will rally for your rights and will be a source and help and support if you have to take any action against your employer.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Hi, I am 33 and currently employment. I was however considering an apprenticeship in either joinery or vehicle work. I was wondering if you have any information regarding getting into an apprenticeship and funding at my age. Thanks
King - 14-Mar-19 @ 3:27 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021