Home > Employ An Apprentice > Employer Quiz: Would an Apprentice Benefit Your Company?

Employer Quiz: Would an Apprentice Benefit Your Company?

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 19 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprentice Apprenticeship Business

As an employer you may have some reservations about taking on an apprentice. They can be a great addition to your company by helping to increase skills, being a motivation tool for other staff and increasing the productivity of your workforce. However, you need to be comfortable with the idea and sure that it is a good idea so take our quiz to find out if the option is right for your business.

Do you have any skills shortages in your company?

  • a) Yes, we have some areas that need filling
  • b) No, our workforce is well-skilled
  • c) There are a few areas that could be improved

How motivated are your staff?

  • a) Not very motivated at all
  • b) They are all very well motivated
  • c) It varies

Could your company’s productivity be improved?

  • a) Yes, we need to work on our productivity
  • b) No, I think we are as productive as we can be
  • c) There is always room for improvement

Are you willing to put together a training plan for your apprentice?

  • a) Yes, whatever it takes
  • b) No, that’s not something I want to be bothered with
  • c) As long as I have some help I could probably do it

How flexible can you be to accommodate an apprentice?

  • a) We are a flexible company and willing to adapt
  • b) I don’t have the time to be flexible
  • c) I think we could probably work around their needs

Are you willing to assess their progress?

  • a) I would be happy to assess them as they learn new skills
  • b) That’s not something I would be interested in
  • c) If someone explained how to do it, I’m sure I could

Mostly As

It sounds like an apprentice would be a great addition to your company. An apprentice can help you improve your productivity, motivate your staff and fill skills shortages. As you are willing to be flexible and create a good training plan you would be a good employer.

Mostly Bs

Your company would not the right place for an apprentice. It seems that you do not feel the need to increase you productivity or motivate your staff. Also, you must be willing to commit to your apprentice and help them with their training.

Mostly Cs

There is definitely potential for an apprentice in your company. They could bring new skills into the workplace and with the guidance and support on offer you would be able to give them the training and support that they need.

There is plenty of help available for any company that is interested in taking on an apprentice. As well as offering them a great opportunity, offering an apprenticeship can be of great benefit to your business. Take the time to find out what funding and help you could be entitled to and how an apprentice would fit into your business. A good start can be to talk to other companies who have employed apprentices to find out what the day to day reality is like and how they found it.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021