Home > Employ An Apprentice > Provide a Supportive Company Environment

Provide a Supportive Company Environment

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 14 Sep 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Support Support Services Help And

When you take on an apprentice you want them to feel happy and confident in their new job. To do this, you need to provide them with help and support so that they have somebody to turn to if they are having difficulties.

Creating this supportive company environment won’t only help your apprentice but also the other staff members and ultimately the productivity of your company.

Help and Support

As an apprentice, starting out in the industry, they are likely to have a lot of questions and concerns. Your company needs to set up a good support network so that they have somebody to turn to for help. This help can be in the form of written information, comprehensive training, mentors or being able to turn to their manager.

However you decide to handle it, you need to think about where your apprentice can turn to if they have any questions. Not offering any kind of support will only backfire as you won’t get the most out of your new employee.

Providing a Mentor

One of the best ways to create a strong support system for your apprentice is to give them a mentor. This other staff member can help guide them through their role and support them as they integrate into the company.

Not only does this help your apprentice but gives your staff members an active role and makes them feel involved and useful. Creating this personal relationship can help strengthen staff morale and give your apprentice someone to confide in.

Support Services

Whether you are employing an apprentice or not, your company should offer some kind of support services for your staff. There are many issues that arise in the workplace and it is important to have somewhere your employees can go for help and support.

Whether it is to do with discrimination or bullying in the office, personal problems or help with soft skills, they should have somewhere to turn. Providing these support services will make your staff feel well cared for and more likely to perform to the best of their ability.

Being Open to Change

An important aspect of offering help and support to your staff and apprentices is to react to their problems. The best companies will listen to feedback from their staff and try and fix any problems that are arising.

If your apprentice is having trouble with training then you should address it. If they are struggling to keep up then talk about setting a new plan. Whatever evolves from the support services, your company will benefit from reacting proactively to it.

Offering help and support to your apprentice and the rest of your staff is a proactive move that can help your company’s productivity. You should provide written information and access to training as well as a person to turn to or a specific mentor.

By creating strong support services, they will have somewhere to turn with the problems and feel well cared for. As a company you need to listen to their feedback and try to fix any problems that arise.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021