Home > Employ An Apprentice > What a Candidate Wants from an Apprenticeship

What a Candidate Wants from an Apprenticeship

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 8 Dec 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprenticeship Jobs

There are varying reasons why an apprentice chooses to take an apprenticeship job but they are generally all looking for the same things. Apprenticeships offer people the chance to start working and earning a wage while also training and working towards a qualification.

These are the key draws of an apprenticeship job and the areas in which apprenticeship providers need to concentrate to make sure candidates get what they are expecting.

Qualifications

Instead of going straight into regular work, apprentices have decided that they would like to gain a qualification as well. Therefore they are committed to this aspect of their apprenticeship and will need to be given the time and support to achieve it.

The best apprenticeships will be when the college works complements the on the job training so that apprentices can see a clear link between the two. This way, apprentices will be able to see the practical application of their skills that they want.

Good Training

Apprentices are at the beginning of their career and have chosen an apprenticeship job specifically because they will be given industry relevant training. They want to be given a structured programme that will guide them through their apprenticeship and tie in smoothly with the job responsibilities.

An apprentice has chosen this route as they don’t want to be stuck in the classroom so the hands on application of their training is very important to them.

Fair Wages & Benefits

Whereas some people are happy to be students and stay in education forever, others can’t wait to get out into the world of work. People taking apprenticeship jobs want to work but also realise that they need further training and qualifications.

Apprentices want to be treated fairly and be given industry standard wages for their hard work. They also expect to be treated the same as other employees in terms of holiday, benefits and other allowances.

In addition to this, they hope that as their skills and experience increase, their employers will consider giving them a payrise.

Experience

When somebody is starting out in a career it can be a catch 22 situation as they need to show they have experience but can’t get any work to gain this experience. Apprenticeship jobs overcome this problem and the apprentices are looking to gain practical experience from their job.

They want to be able to get hands on and apply all the things that they are leaning. They want to understand the industry and job role better by getting stuck in and experiencing all the different aspects of the position.

Apprenticeship schemes offer the best of both worlds to candidates who want to get stuck into the world of work but also receive training and a qualification. When they take on an apprenticeship job apprentices want to be treated fairly in terms of wages and benefits and have a good training scheme in place.

They want to be able to see the practical application of what they are learning and for their college courses to complement their everyday work.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021