Home > About Apprenticeships > What is an Apprenticeship?

What is an Apprenticeship?

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 18 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprenticeship Schemes

Apprenticeships have been around for many years and have always involved somebody being taken on to learn a trade. Now, they had a bit of a makeover and the modern version is more structured and allows apprentices to study and gain a qualification at the same time as working.

Apprenticeship schemes are available in hundreds of different industries and roles so that there is a placement out there to suit anyone who is interested.

Who Can Become an Apprentice?

Anybody who is not in full time education can become an apprentice. Although most apprentices tend to be young and straight out of school this is not a requirement. In fact, many companies would be keen to take on somebody older. Apprentices need to enthusiastic and willing to learn. They need to be committed to the training and their new company so that everybody can benefit.

What Do Apprenticeship Schemes Involve?

An apprenticeship appeals to most people because of the chance to start working and earning money while still gaining a qualification. An apprentice will join a company like a regular employee and will be expected to work hard and learn on the job. At the same time they will attend college and study courses that will complement their employment and lead to a qualification.

What Training and Qualifications are Provided?

Your employer will have worked with an adviser to make sure that you are on a structured training programme that will help you develop your skills. These skills may will be practical and industry related as well as developing other areas such as teamwork and communication, At the same time you will study for an NVQ 2 or 3 that relates to your area of work.

What are the Wages and Benefits?

Apprentices are paid a salary and given holidays just like any other employee. The least an apprentice can work is £80 per week but it is often more and may grow as your prove your skills. Apprentices may also be able to claim other funding and benefits to supplement their wages.

How Can I Apply for an Apprenticeship?

Talk to your local jobcentre or college who will be able to tell you about apprenticeship schemes available in your local area. You could also approach employers directly if you know that they offer apprenticeships or talk to your current employer about developing a scheme.

How Can I Offer Apprenticeship Schemes in my Company?

Companies who wish to offer apprenticeship schemes should contact their local jobcentre to find out more information about putting together a training programme. There is a lot of advice and help out there to help you take on an apprentice.

Apprenticeships help bridge the gap between work and study and are beneficial both to the company and the apprentice. The apprentice gets to work and earn a salary while also training and gaining a qualification. Meanwhile, the company has a enthusiastic employee who they can train from the start for whatever their needs are. Apprenticeships are a practical way for people to gain knowledge of an industry and increase their skills without being confined to full time education.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021