Home > About Apprenticeships > Typical Business Sectors to Use Apprentices

Typical Business Sectors to Use Apprentices

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 6 Nov 2018 | comments*Discuss
 
Typical Business Sectors To Use Apprentices

There are apprenticeships running in over 80 different business sectors so there are a large variety of placements available and hopefully something for everything. Some sectors are more popular than others. This is because they lend themselves better to practical training and also because they generally offer jobs that more people are striving for.

Over half of all the apprenticeships on offer are in just four business sectors. These are: manufacturing, retail, construction and business administration. Media is also a very popular area but as it is very competitive there are usually much less jobs available.

Manufacturing

There are a wide range of placements available in this business sector and they vary greatly. Manufacturing covers all sorts of things including creative sectors like jewellery and ceramics to working in a scientific environment or more practical products such as metals or paper. This sector lends itself well to on the job training as it is difficult to learn the skills that are needed by purely sitting in a classroom.

Retail

For potential apprentices that are good at dealing with people then the retail industry is a good sector to train on. This not only covers working shops but also call centres, procurement and distribution. This is a popular sector as many people already have some experience in retail through part time jobs and want to build on the skills that they have already gained.

Construction

Apprenticeships in construction tend to be very practical and provide hands on skills that are always going to be in demand. Placements can vary in this business sector from positions with small one man bands to large consultancies. This business sector also covers engineering apprenticeships and plumbing and electronics. Apprentices that are practically minded, like to learn how things work and can handle long days and physical work will excel in this sector.

Business Administration

Every business across every sector needs administrators to help their companies run smoothly so this apprenticeship is very flexible. Companies may be large or small and already employ apprentices in their businesses. The skills learnt during this will be very transferable and the organisation, teamwork and computer literacy will be able to be used in all the business sectors that are covered by apprenticeships.

Media

The media sector always seems very glamorous and is a very popular choice. It is true that a lot of the jobs are very interesting but it is also very competitive and hard work. Because of its popularity it can be more difficult to find an apprenticeship in this field. If apprentices are determined though, it is always possible. Placements vary from TV and broadcast positions, to the artistic side of photography or more practical jobs in printing and technology.

The great thing about apprenticeships is that they can work well in any business sector. Some of these are more popular than others, especially ones which lend themselves to practical, on the job training. Often apprentices may have previous experience in an industry so sectors such as retail or administration, where many people work, may capitalise on these skills. Media is also popular but jobs can be a bit harder to come by as it is such a competitive field.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021