Home > Making the Most of Apprenticeships > Boost Your Qualifications

Boost Your Qualifications

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 18 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Qualifications Apprenticeship Training

An apprenticeship is unique because it combines on the job training with gaining a qualification. This gives you the best of both worlds by providing apprentices with the practical experience and academic qualification to back it up. During your time as an apprentice you will be studying for an NVQ but will also have the opportunity to work towards other qualifications. It is worth taking advantage of these as they can help to put you one step ahead when it comes to applying for your next job and progressing in your career.

NVQ

As part of your apprenticeship you will study towards an NVQ qualification. This will be in a subject that is closely linked to the practical training and work you are doing in your job. You will either work towards a NVQ 2 or 3. Although it may seem like a lot of work on top of your job, it is best to aim high. Try and do your best in each area of the course and gain the highest grades that you can as you will always have these on your CV to impress future employers with.

Soft Skills

Soft skills are those attributes which are not formal qualifications but that are very important to companies. They include things such as communication skills, teamwork and time management. During your apprenticeship you will be encouraged to develop these. Some companies will send you on formal courses so take advantage of as many as possible so you can prove to your employer that you making the effort to learn.

Professional Qualifications

On top of studying for an NVQ and working on your soft skills, it is likely that during your apprenticeship you will have the chance to gain a professional qualification. This may be a City and Guilds, or another award recognised by your industry. These chart your skills in your specific job role and help peg you against other people in your sector. If your employer doesn’t automatically offer these then ask about them and do all you can to make sure you get the chance to gain them.

Further Study

When you finish your apprenticeship you have to make a decision about what to do next. You may want to continue working but you might also consider going on to further study. Gaining your NVQ and professional qualifications will help you apply for an HND or even focus on gaining a degree. Moving on to higher education can be a good investment in your career and boost your chance of earning more money.

Boosting your qualifications during and after your apprenticeship is the best way to stay at the front of the pack. Put your best efforts into your NVQ but also see what else you can gain from your training. Talk to your manager about taking a professional qualification and also boosting your soft skills. When your apprenticeship comes to an end you may want to consider going back to education to study for further qualifications.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021