Home > Making the Most of Apprenticeships > Learning from Your Colleagues

Learning from Your Colleagues

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 19 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Colleagues Learn Apprentice Work

As an apprentice you will be new to your job and probably the industry that you have chosen, because of this you need to take every opportunity to learn and absorb information. As well as your training, one of the best ways to learn is from your colleagues. You will be surrounded by people who have more experience, a lot of knowledge and can help guide you through your apprenticeship.

Be honest about wanting help, ask for feedback and build relationships so you can turn to them for advice.

Listen And Watch

When you first start at a new company it can be overwhelming as there are so many people and so much going on around you. Try to use this to your advantage by taking every opportunity to learn and absorb what is going on. Watch your colleagues as they work, listen to their conversations with clients or plans for a meeting and learn why they are doing it. By paying attention to what your colleagues are doing you will be able to follow-up any questions that you have and become better at your job.

Ask For Advice

The worst thing that you can do as an apprentice is suffer in silence. If you don’t know something or are uncertain about what to do, then ask for advice. Everyone has been the new person at some point in their life so they know what it is like. Most of your colleagues will be happy to answer your questions and help you through. Try not to bombard people and understand when they are busy so that when you do ask for their advice, they have the time to help you.

Ask For Feedback

As well as asking questions and learning form what your colleagues are doing it is good to get some feedback about your own work. By finding out what skills you are doing well and which areas you could improve on, you can learn more about yourself and improve your work. Ask your colleagues to be honest with you when you make a mistake and get them to give you constructive feedback about what you could do differently.

Find A Mentor

In many companies new apprentices will be assigned a mentor to help them settle in. If you are not given one then it is worth trying to find a colleague who would be willing to take on the role. A mentor will help you learn about the industry and your role by giving you one to one advice and guidance. If you can build a strong relationship then they will be there to help you as you progress or have any problems.

Learning from your colleagues is one of the best ways to expand your knowledge of the company and industry that you are an apprentice in. Watch and listen to what they are doing and ask any questions you may have. Also, ask for feedback on your own work so you can learn how to improve. Ideally, find a mentor who can provide you one to one guidance and advice.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021