Home > Making the Most of Apprenticeships > Worksheet: Creating a Career Plan

Worksheet: Creating a Career Plan

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 17 Jun 2014 | comments*Discuss
 
Career Plan Goals Priorities Promotion

A great way to take control of your career is to set yourself goals that you can work towards. Being clear about what you want and the steps you need to take to get it, will set you on the right track for a successful career.

Looking ahead to what you want to be doing in your career in ten years time can seem like an awfully long time away but gives you some inspiration to work towards. It is good to have this goal in mind but also concentrate on setting yourself achievable goals within shorter timescales so you have something to focus on. Sitting down in your first job and doing this will mean you don't waste any time getting stuck in to your career.

Priorities

To create a career plan you need to be clear about what your priorities are and where you want to be in the future. Do you want to reach the top of the corporate ladder? Would you like to have a flexible career and a family? By knowing what is important to you, you can work on creating a career that meets your needs. Ask yourself these key questions:

How do you see your life in 10 years time?

Which is more important to you: money or time?

How much do you want to be earning in 5 years time?

Who do you look up to and why?

Are you willing to relocate or change companies?

Do plan to work when you have children?

What can you do this year to progress your career?

What changes do you want to have made in 3 years time?

Now take a look at your future career progression, Work out what you would like to be doing in 10 years time and how you are going to get there. Set yourself three achievable goals for each career stage. It is fine to be ambitious but also be realistic about what you can achieve in that amount of time.

1 year

• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….

3 years

• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….

5 years

• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….

10 years

• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….• ………………………………………………….

My ultimate career goal is……………………………………………………………………………………………

Re-assess And Re-Evaluate

As you go through life you will from different opinions about your career and what you want from it. Your priorities and circumstances will change and you may decide you no longer want the goals that you set. It is important to re-visit your goals yearly and re-assess what you have achieved and where you would like your career to take you. Try and be honest and objective about your achievements and what areas you can change or improve on.

Setbacks

Unfortunately, as much as you plan, life doesn’t alwayd go the way that you intended. You may miss out on a promotion, be made redundant or face a personal problem at work. If something negative happens to you, see it as a learning curve and decide how you can move onwards and upwards. The most successful people are adaptable and able to use negative experiences to there advantage by creating a new path through their career.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021