Home > Case Studies > Taking the Next Step After an Apprenticeship: A Case Study

Taking the Next Step After an Apprenticeship: A Case Study

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 27 May 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Beauty Beauty Jobs Cruise

Karen, 20, started a beauty apprenticeship when she left school but had never thought any further than that until her apprenticeship was nearing its end.

“I have always been a bit of a girly girl so it seemed the sensible thing to get a job that allowed me to indulge my love of all things beauty related. Some of my friends went on to college, and there are a lot of beauty courses available but I really wanted to get proper experience in the real world. As I got to study for my NVQ at the same time I never felt like I was missing out and I think I chose a better route.

“I really enjoyed my apprenticeship and kind of shut myself off to the idea it was coming to an end until my mum gave me a talking to! She made realise that I couldn’t let all my hard work go to waste by not planning my next move. Unfortunately my company wasn’t in a position to keep me on and to be honest it felt like I needed a change.”

Looking For Inspiration

“I spoke to my friends who were all doing beauty and they suggested some good companies I could apply to which all sounded nice. But then I had a lady in the salon one day who had just come back from going on a cruise. She told me that they had spas on and were always looking for beauty consultants to work there. It sounded like an amazing opportunity so I looked into it.

Once Karen had found the details and sent off her applications she was shocked to be called for an interview the following week.

“It all happened very quickly and it was scary but exciting at the same time. They asked me lots of questions at the interview, not only about my experience but how I would cope being away from home and at sea. They told me that as well as using the skills I had I would also receive new training which was important to me because I wanted to continue to progress in whatever role I chose.”

Setting Sail

“Within two months of my interview I had packed up and was flying over to Miami to join a cruise ship! I was sad to wave goodbye to the salon that I had completed my apprenticeship at but was so excited about my new job.

“I have now been working on ships for eight months. My first contract is coming to an end soon but I have already signed up to do another one. It’s hard work and I do longer hours than I did in my old job but it’s also great fun. I have expanded my range of treatments and have been working with people from all over the world which had been interesting.

“Although not everyone will obviously want to work on a cruise ship, I think people who are finishing their apprenticeships need to be open about the opportunities available to them and make the most of their next move.”

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021