Home > Find an Apprentice > How to Find a Good Apprentice

How to Find a Good Apprentice

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 18 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprentice Apprentice Scheme

Taking on an apprentice can be a boost to your company, injecting new life and skills into your business. However, if you are going to offer an apprenticeship scheme you want to make sure you find a good candidate so your efforts are not wasted.

Taking the time to choose a good apprentice is just as important as the scheme itself and takes time and consideration. By offering a competitive apprenticeship you will already be heading in the right direction by attracting a higher calibre of applicant.

Offer a Good Apprentice Scheme

The best apprentices are naturally going to apply for the best apprenticeship schemes so by keeping up with the competition you will attract the best candidates. Think about what apprentices are looking for and how you can match their requirements.

Be flexible about time of for study and create a structured training scheme so they feel they will receive the best possible experience. Offering above average wages and the chance to develop their team working and decision making skills will also help attract good apprentices.

Advertising Your Apprenticeship

You may have put together a great apprenticeship scheme but if nobody knows about it then you won’t fill it with a worthy apprentice. Consider where potential applicants may look for vacancies and make sure yours is there. Talk to your local job centre, put an ad in the newspaper and contact local colleges or schools. The greater scope you have for attracting applicants, the more likely you are to find your perfect apprentice.

Interview

You can filter out some of the worst applications at the first stage but it is the interview process where you will get to know a candidate. Personality is important when you are taking on an apprentice. Your company needs somebody who will be able to learn quickly, work well with others and be a positive addition to the team.

Think about what questions you are going to ask to assess both their experience, attitude and application. Remember, that it is likely to be their first ever interview so don’t expect the same response that you would from a more experienced applicant.

References

Even though somebody may shine on paper and during the interview process, it is still important to check their references. You may think that you are a good judge of character but it is always worth confirming this so that you can choose the best apprentice. If candidates are tentative about offering references then this should raise alarm bells. However, if they are young they have limited people to choose from so take this into account.

Apprenticeship schemes are a great way to find new, talented people to join your company. They can inject skills, enthusiasm and a fresh outlook into your team. However, it is important that you take the time to find the right apprentice. Make sure you have a good scheme in place that will attract the best candidates.

Consider where you will advertise it so you get the most applicants. Then be ready to assess their abilities and personality in the interview process and back up you instincts by getting good references.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021