Home > Find an Apprentice > Attracting Apprentices to Your Business

Attracting Apprentices to Your Business

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 18 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprentice Course Apprentice Recruitment

Offering an apprentice course can be a great way to bring new skills into your business. Apprentices are enthusiastic and willing to learn and you help to shape them as they learn.

To make sure that you find a good apprentice you need to attract candidates to you scheme. Not only should you advertise it in varied places, you also need to have something worthwhile to offer. Apprentices want to know there is a structured scheme in place, that they will be paid fairly and that other apprentices have enjoyed the placement.

Offer a Good Apprentice Scheme

For apprentice recruitment you will need to have an attractive scheme in place. Apprentices want lots of opportunities to train on the job, improve their skills and complement their study. Don’t haphazardly put an apprentice course together but plan out a structured training scheme that will help your apprentice develop.

Make sure that they can clearly see what they will be doing, how this will help them and where the work is leading. Talk to education providers and see what you can do to successfully tie the practical side into what they are learning at college.

Pay Fairly

The minimum that an apprentice can earn is £80 a week but offering more than this will attract more candidates. Consider what other similar jobs in the industry pay and whether you can match them. Apprentices will realise that they will earn less as they are still training but make it clear that as they experience increases, you will be willing to talk about increasing their wages.

Apprentice Recruitment

Even if you have a great apprentice course in place, if you don’t tell anyone about it them you won’t attract any apprentices. Think about where candidates are likely to look and make sure that they see your scheme there. Talk to your local job centre about promoting it and visit local colleges to talk about the scheme.

Also, don’t forget local newspapers and jobs boards. Try to think more widely as well. How about getting a feature on the company in the paper? Or offering career advice on the local radio? The more that potential apprentices hear about your company, the more credible they will think it is.

Track Record

Word of mouth is a powerful thing and if people know of other apprentices that have done well on your scheme then they will be more keen to do the same. Be willing to allow potential apprentices to talk to previous ones so they can get the inside scoop about what it is like – choose ones that are going to say nice things! Being nominated or winning awards either as a company or individual apprentices will also help boost your ratings.

Attracting apprentices is all about having a good scheme in place and making sure that they know about. Plan training that ties in well with their study and helps them to develop their skills. Offer a decent wage and make sure past apprentices are willing to tell candidates what to expect. Finally make sure you advertise the apprenticeship in jobcentres, colleges and papers so people know it is available.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021