Home > Find an Apprenticeship > Finding a Potential Apprenticeship

Finding a Potential Apprenticeship

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 18 Oct 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Job Apprenticeship

If taking an apprenticeship job interests you then you need to find out what is available in your local area. Firstly, you need to do a bit of research into the different types of apprenticeships and consider which sort may suit you.

Think about your skills, talents and interests and which industry or job may make the most of them. Then it’s time to have a look around for any apprenticeships schemes that are running near you.

Do Your Research

If you don’t what you are looking for then you won’t be able to find it so you need be clear about what kind of apprenticeship you would like. Take the time to do a bit of research. There are hundreds of different apprenticeship schemes available in many varied industries so consider which one may suit you.

Do you want to make the most of your creative streak? Have you always had a talent for caring for people? Are you very practically minded and like to get your hands dirty?

Call The Hotline

Once you have narrowed down your options and though about what kind of apprenticeship job would suit you, you need to find out what’s available. Your first move should be to call the apprenticeship hotline. They can advise you about the schemes that are available in your area, give you more information and contact numbers of who to speak to. They can also answer any questions you may have about apprenticeships in general.

Ask Around

As well as calling the hotline, it is also worth asking around. It is a good idea to visit your local jobcentre who will be able to advise you further and tell you about any apprenticeship jobs that are recruiting. If you are already at college, then talk to your tutors or career advisors who will also be able to help you.

Another idea is to ask any friends or family you have that are on apprenticeships if their employers are looking to take on anyone else’s or replace them when theirs comes to an end.

Approach Employers

If you are not having much luck finding an apprenticeship job or there are aren’t any suitable schemes running in your area, then you may have to be more creative. Think about the companies that you would like to work for and find out the ones in your area that cover your interest area.

Then think about approaching them about setting up an apprenticeship. If you already work for an employer in your chosen field, then ever better talk to them. You will need to be very professional and well informed with your approach but if you don’t ask, you don’t get.

The first step towards finding a potential apprenticeship job is to know what you want. After that, call the hotline and ask around to find out what vacancies there are in your area. If you can’t find anything then consider asking your current employer or other companies if they would be interested in offering an apprenticeship. The more avenue you pursue, the more likely you are to find the perfect apprenticeship.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021