Home > Find an Apprenticeship > Make a Good Impression at Interview

Make a Good Impression at Interview

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 16 Jun 2015 | comments*Discuss
 
Interview Skills Interview Questions

Your qualifications and experience may look great on paper, but if you can’t impress at the interview then you won’t get a good apprenticeship job. If interviews aren’t your strong point or you haven’t done many before then don’t worry, you can always improve your interview skills.

Getting a friend to practice interview questions with you is a great way to become more confident. The more relaxed you feel about the whole thing then the better you will come across.

Get the Basics Right

Making a good impression at an interview starts with the basics. Firstly and most importantly, be on time. Look up the address beforehand and work out how you are going to get there. If something happens that is beyond your control then make sure you have the phone number with you that you can ring and explain.

Similarly, if you have any forms to fill in, make sure you do so neatly and correctly and be sure to take along any ID or CVs that they have asked for.

Practice Makes Perfect

Not everybody is naturally good at interviews but you can improve your interview skills by practicing. Ask a friend or family member to give you a mock interview and assess how well you do. Think about the interview questions that the employer is likely to ask and plan some answers in advance. Also, practice introducing yourself and talking about your life and interests. The more prepared you feel, the better equipped you will be to cope with the real thing.

Show Your Personality

Your potential employer will have seen your application and know all about you on paper, but the interview is the first time they will see your personality. Coming across well is as important an interview skill as having good answers to questions. Be friendly and open and don’t try too hard as this is likely to stifle your natural personality.

What Not to Wear

Just as important as what you say, is the way you present yourself. There is not point having great answers to the interview questions if you look like you haven’t made an effort. Think about the industry and company that you are going to and what would be appropriate to wear. It is always best to be slightly smarter than too underdressed but if nobody at the company wears suits then find a presentable middle ground.

Relax

It is easier said than done but you really need to try and relax. Being too tense and nervous will mean that you don’t perform to the best of your ability. By practicing your interview skills and planning answers to possible interview questions you will feel more confident. Also, on the day, take deep breaths, run through your preparation and tell yourself that you can do it.

Making a good impression at an interview isn’t complicated but it is important. By planning in advance you will feel more confident and relaxed on the day and let your personality shine through. Practice answering interview questions and honing your interview skills. Decide what would be an appropriate outfit and know how to get to the interview. On the day, relax, take a deep breath and smile.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021