Home > Study & Qualifications > An Apprentice's Study Commitments

An Apprentice's Study Commitments

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 6 Oct 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
An Apprentice's Study Commitments

An apprenticeship differs from taking on a normal job, not only because of the on site training but also the element of studying that you will have to do. This studying will lead towards an NVQ qualification and is an equally important part of being an apprentice.

You will need to learn how to balance your work and study, with the help of your employer and college, so that you can be sure you are learning properly and achieving what you need to.

What is Expected of You

As an apprentice you will be expected to pay the same amount of attention to your work and your study. An apprenticeship combines these two elements for a reason; so you can be sure you are learning everything you need to know about the industry and job role.

Studying may not come naturally to you but you need to find a way to cope and put the time and effort in to do your best. Equally though, you must not study at the expense of you work as you have a commitment to your employer.

Balancing Work & Study

If you are not used to it, then balancing work and study can be a bit of a challenge and may take a bit of time to figure out. As part of you apprenticeship your employer should be willing to give you some time off to attend college and work towards your qualification.

Talk to them about your commitments and see whether you can come to an arrangement that suits you both. Studying is an important element of your apprenticeship but it should not make you neglect your work duties so you need to try and find the balance.

Making Time For Study

Holding down a full time job and trying to fit your studying in as well, can be hard work. You need find the time and space to do it. The best bet is to study at home but when you are living with other people this can be difficult. If you cant study at home then look for another quiet place such as a library. You will need to be strict with yourself, family and friends so that they know you are studying and don’t try to disturb you.

Asking For Help

Learning is much easier for some people that others, so if you are struggling with your study then you need to ask for help. If it is a time issue, then try and talk to your employer about having more time off or working more flexible hours.

If you are finding the work too hard then your college tutors will be able to guide you through it. If you can’t study at home, then ask if you can use the college facilities. Whatever the difficult with your study commitments, don’t be afraid to ask for help or you will suffer in silence.

Studying doesn’t come naturally to everyone and you may need a bit of help to balance your work and study commitments. Both elements are important parts of your apprenticeship so you need to make sure you get the balance right. Talk to your employer and tutor, find a quiet place to study at home and find a way to make it work for you.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Ive been told that all my course work except 2 days when an assesor comes in to check how im doing and give me some more work. Ive been told i have to do it in my own time. Just worndering how many days/hours should be given to doing course work per month during 'work hours'. Thanks
CB - 6-Oct-17 @ 9:08 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021