Home > Study & Qualifications > Keep in Touch With College During the Apprenticeship

Keep in Touch With College During the Apprenticeship

By: Maggie Lonsdale BA (hons) - Updated: 20 Jan 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
College Tutor Friends School

When you start an apprenticeship it can be tempting to throw yourself into the new opportunity and leave your days of studying behind. Although it is certainly positive to be passionate about your apprenticeship, you’ll actually get far more out of it if you see college as an integral part of the experience, rather than a once a week annoyance!

Most people that start an apprentice are required to attend a local college once a week, sometimes far less frequently and sometimes just for one afternoon or morning a week, depending on the course and the requirements. Here are some tips to get the most out of your apprenticeship by ensuring you keep in touch with your college contacts.

Keeping in Touch with your Tutor

Most apprentices are appointed a college tutor or coordinator connected to their course requirements. You will probably have a phone number or email address for them to stay in touch outside of your set classes or meetings. If you are given work to complete outside of your classes, it is a good idea to email your tutor to ask any questions so that you will show that you are working hard.

If you have any issues with your apprenticeship, such as problems with colleagues, your boss or the day to day activities, your tutor is the best person to speak to first. They will be able to give you excellent advice as they will be aware of both parties. Don’t try to handle any difficulties on your own as it may complicate matters. Your tutor is there to help.

Your tutor is also the best person to talk to about your appraisals in the workplace. The college may also need to conduct their own appraisal of your performance, either in the workplace or at college, depending on the type of apprenticeship. If you have kept in regular contact with your tutor, this is more likely to be positive as they will know what you have dealt with to get to the appraisal.

Keeping in Touch with College Friends

Some apprentices find it hard to stay in touch with friends from school and college, especially as the directions you’re heading in can seem so different. But it is important to keep in touch with school and college friends because they will be able to support you when you finish your apprenticeship.

If you are working with people that are older than you, keeping in touch with school or college friends can also help you feel part of a group that’s more relevant to your life experiences.

Bear in mind that college friends will understand more about your life outside of work than perhaps your new work friends will understand and keeping in touch will help you have people to discuss your college work with. Remember that an apprenticeship involves some study, too, so it’s good to have friends at college that you can spend time with. Although you may find that you naturally drift away from some school and college friends during and after your apprenticeship, try not to burn any bridges or you may dread attending college and potentially jeopardise your completion of the apprenticeship.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021