Home > Government Support > Support for Apprenticeships in a Large Firm

Support for Apprenticeships in a Large Firm

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 14 Jan 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprentice Large Firm

Apprenticeships are a valuable tool for firms of every size. While they are perhaps traditionally thought of as the preserve of small, local businesses, many large organisations run very successful apprenticeship schemes.

There is a range of support available for large firms that wish to set up a new apprenticeship scheme, or expand an existing programme. Indeed, a dedicated organisation has been established to help businesses in this situation.

Setting up an Apprenticeship Scheme

Large firms are likely to have more options than smaller organisations when it comes to setting up an apprenticeship scheme, simply because of the extra cash that they will probably have available.

Perhaps one of the most important questions to consider is whether you intend to administer the classroom-based element of the training yourself, or outsource it to a learning provider. While many smaller firms make use of learning providers to help them bring down the resource demands of apprenticeships, if you have some money to spend you might find that bringing the entire process in-house yields better-trained apprentices.

By administering the classroom-based element yourself, you can completely tailor your apprentices’ training to the needs of your organisation. This can result in employees that are better suited to a position in your business.

Expanding Apprenticeships in a Large Firm

If your firm is growing, it is likely that you will want to expand your apprenticeship scheme concurrently. This can be a complex process, and is rarely as simple as just taking on more apprentices.

Of course, larger apprenticeship schemes can often yield a higher ROI, simply because of the economy of scale from which you will benefit. If you are planning to grow your apprenticeship scheme, you should seriously consider investing some of that surplus in some professional advice. There is a range of specialist consulting organisations with extensive experience in expanding apprenticeship schemes. By taking advice from one of these firms you can help to ensure that your investment is properly targeted – and that your expanded apprenticeship scheme is as effective as possible.

What is the National Employer Service?

The National Employer Service is a dedicated body set up to offer advice on “workforce development” to firms with more than 5,000 employees.

This organisation can be a vital help for very large firms that wish to start or expand apprenticeship schemes. The National Employer Service (NES) can provide a range of support, including guidance and more practical assistance, to national firms that are considering the importance of apprenticeships. While the Service is mainly focused on apprenticeships, they can also offer help with other qualifications, and guidance on the ‘train to gain’ scheme. The NES should be your first port of call for help.

Apprenticeships can be vitally important for large businesses. They provide growing firms with the opportunity to recruit and develop a highly trained, effective workforce, and fill skills gaps that might exist in an organisation. Better still, they allow businesses to do this in a highly cost-effective manner – and in a way that provides long-term workforce stability.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
When is the goverment starting the scheme to cash support employers who wish to take on apprentices and will the funding be for one or is it £1500 per employee?
bluesbabe - 23-Feb-12 @ 1:17 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021