Home > Making Your Choice > Apprenticeship Vs Advanced Apprenticeship

Apprenticeship Vs Advanced Apprenticeship

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 6 Nov 2018 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprentice Advanced Basic

There is a wide range of apprenticeships on offer. The choice can be baffling, and many people struggle to determine which type of apprenticeship is right for them.

Broadly speaking, apprenticeships are available on three separate levels. Of these, the most common are basic level apprenticeships and so-called advanced apprenticeships.

Apprenticeships

Basic level apprenticeships are the most common type of the qualification. They are considered to be roughly equivalent to five good passes at GCSE – that is, at an A to C level.

The actual qualification you receive will depend on the nature of your apprenticeship. You can expect, however, to work towards a knowledge-based certificate and, sometimes, a work-based certificate. The work-based qualification will probably be an NVQ at level 2, and the knowledge-based qualification may be a BTEC. In addition you will learn important transferrable skills that will help in a range of jobs.

Advanced Apprenticeships

Advanced apprenticeships are considered to be a higher level of apprenticeship, and may only be available with a smaller range of employers. They are thought to be roughly equivalent to two passes at A-level.

As with a regular apprenticeship you aim for a work-based qualification. Additionally, you can normally expect to work towards a knowledge-based certificate. The work-based qualification will probably be an NVQ at level 3, while the knowledge-based qualification is likely to be a BTEC or similar.

Advanced apprenticeships are generally only available to those who have already completed an apprenticeship at entry level, or who can demonstrate existing experience in the relevant field.

Higher Apprenticeships

Higher apprenticeships are the final level of apprenticeship available under the government mandated scheme. In this type of apprenticeship you can expect to achieve a work-based qualification like an NVQ at level 4. Additionally, you may work towards a knowledge-based qualification at Foundation degree level or higher.

Higher apprenticeships are available from a relatively small number of employers, and applicants will be expected either to have completed an advanced apprenticeship or to be able to demonstrate solid experience in the field.

Common factors

Although apprenticeships are available at a range of different levels, there is a range of factors and characteristics that are common to all of these qualifications.

Primarily, you should remember that apprenticeships at every level are a form of employment. As an apprentice you will be entitled to be paid at least the National Minimum Wage. You will also be entitled to other employee benefits – for example paid holiday.

You should also understand that, at every level, a successfully completed apprenticeship will yield a formal qualification. The precise qualification you receive will depend on the nature of the apprenticeship and the nature of your work, but you can expect to finish with a certificate of some sort that is likely to be useful if you choose to pursue a career path in that industry.

As with any aspect of the apprenticeship process, if you are in any doubt about your options you should speak directly to your potential employer, or to a career advisor.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021