Home > Making Your Choice > Apprenticeship Vs Degree: What's Best for Me?

Apprenticeship Vs Degree: What's Best for Me?

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 1 Jul 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Apprenticeship Apprentice Job Employment

Apprenticeships are becoming an increasingly popular choice when it comes to training and qualifications. But, while there is increasing recognition of the benefits of apprenticeships, many people still presume that a degree is more valuable.

This is not always the case. In many industries an apprenticeship is preferable to a degree. But which is right for you?

Type of qualification

Many people choose to pursue a degree because they want to ensure that they have some sort of formal qualification. Of course, a degree is a valuable asset; indeed, many employers will only consider applicants with a degree.

But it is important to remember that an apprenticeship will give you a qualification. The type of qualification you receive will depend on the type of apprenticeship you receive, but you can be sure that it will be relevant to, and valued within, the industry in which you choose to work.

Type of learning

Degrees and apprenticeships involve two distinct learning types. Many degrees tend to involve exclusively or primarily classroom-based learning, and this is not suitable for everyone. Apprenticeships, on the other hand, involve a more hands-on approach to learning that will see you actually doing the job for which you are training.

Of course, it is also recognised that some ‘formal’ learning is also required in an apprenticeship situation. As a result, apprentices will still be required to complete some classroom-based tasks, either with their employer or with a dedicated learning provider. More information on the role of learning providers is available elsewhere on this site.

Cost

Cost is a major factor in education choices. The looming rise in tuition fees, which will see the cost of a degree rise, is likely to put many people off going to university. Of course, if you are considering a degree you need to work out whether or not this is a price you are willing to pay. Remember that you will not have to pay anything back until you start earning.

An apprenticeship, on the other hand, will see you earn while you train. You will be paid at least the National Minimum Wage for your work, and many apprentices are paid much more than this. You will also receive the additional benefits to which employees are entitled.¬

Employment prospects

For many people, the primary aim of any qualification is to increase their chances of getting a job. Your employment prospects will, of course, depend on the industry you choose to enter – and this will also inform your choice of qualification. Some industries require a degree, but many others actually prefer to build their workforces through apprenticeship schemes.

It is also worth remembering that, as an apprentice, you will also be employed. The importance of this cannot be overstated; it means that you will be earning while you train, and that you will be incorporated into the workforce at an earlier stage.

Your choice of qualification will depend on a range of factors, including the job you wish to pursue and your own personal circumstances. If you are in doubt you should speak to a careers advisor.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Hey im 17, 18 in October. I love travelling but do not want to do a cabin crew course. Im so confused.!
Jas - 26-May-11 @ 1:20 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dave
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My stepson is in his second year as a electrical apprentice. Should his travel time to sites around the country be included in his…
    10 June 2022
  • Cath
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    Started apprentice dispenser course with my local pharmacy on apprentice wages of £4 odd an hour contract started in November and…
    30 May 2022
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021