Home > Troubleshooting > How to Deal with a Poor Apprentice

How to Deal with a Poor Apprentice

By: Emma Jones - Updated: 10 May 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
How To Deal With A Poor Apprentice

As an employer, an apprentice can be a great asset to your company. They introduce new skills, and enthusiasm into a team while providing the opportunity to mould them into what you need.

When you offer an apprenticeship you hope you will end up with a great candidate but unfortunately it doesn’t always happen. If your apprentice is not doing well then you need to realise this, talk to them and work out what you can do to try and make them thrive.

Noticing a Poor Apprentice

The first step to improving a poor apprentice, is to realise that there is a problem. Sometimes it can be easy to become detached to what is happening with your staff so you need to trust other people to tell you.

Make sure your apprentice has someone to report to, or a mentor, who can keep you informed of their progress. If you have a poor apprentice, the earlier you know of, and deal with the problem the more chance you have of turning them around.

How a Poor Apprentice Affects Other Staff

Having a poor apprentice cannot only be a drain on your business in general but also on other staff members. When someone isn’t pulling their weight, it means other people have to work harder and may be finding it frustrating.

If you are offering an apprenticeship you need to make sure that there is a good scheme in place to guide them and that any problems are reported quickly so they don’t become a drain on their colleagues.

Improving Your Apprentice

Once you have established that there is a problem you can work on improving a poor apprentice. Talk to them about the situation and explain why you think that they are not meeting the standards that you expect.

Find out why they are not doing well. Are they finding the work too difficult? Did they underestimate what an apprenticeship involves? Are they having problems outside work? Whatever it is, work with them to set goals and give them the help they need to improve.

Taking Further Action

Unfortunately, however patient and helpful you are, some people just don’t pull their socks up. If your apprentice continue to be sub-standard, despite your bets efforts then you may need to take more drastic action. Warn them in advance about your intentions and give them the opportunity to change. If they don’t then you may want to give them a formal warning, or even consider dropping them as an apprentice.

When you offer an apprenticeship you obviously hope that you will end up with a great apprentice who can bring a lot to your company. However, if this doesn’t happen and you end up with a poor candidate then you need to flag the problem up.

Any bad staff member can affect morale and productivity in a company and you don’t want your apprentice to become a drain. Find out what’s wrong, work them to try and fix it but if they fail to improve then you may have to think about dropping them.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Please join me in any group discussion about Apprenticeship. I would like to be Apprentices Trainer,how should I start?
Sadricko - 10-May-17 @ 10:20 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021