Home > Employment Conditions > What Does My Business Need to Do?

What Does My Business Need to Do?

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 1 Sep 2018 | comments*Discuss
 
Pension Changes Legislation Micro Firms

Looming changes to the pension rules are likely to be one of the biggest legislative challenges facing small businesses in the next few years. The changes will significantly increase the administrative burden that these firms have to bear, and it is important that you understand the implications well in advance.

What are the changes?

The changes will require businesses of every size to offer their employees automatic enrolment in an occupational pension scheme. In addition, employers will be expected to make contributions to their workers’ pensions, as well as administrate employees’ own contributions.

What are my main responsibilities?

The plans confer a range of new responsibilities on employers. Your primary new responsibility will be to automatically enrol every qualifying employee – and this includes apprentices. Enrolment should occur for all employees whose annual earnings exceed £7,500.

You will also be required to contribute to the pension scheme on your employees’ behalf. The amount you have to contribute will change in the coming years, but it will begin at 1 per cent of their earnings in 2012, and will rise to 3 per cent in 2017.

What if my business is very small?

Under the previous government’s proposals, it looked like the smallest firms would be granted an exemption from the rules. In its current form, though, the legislation makes no such provision. As a result, even so-called ‘micro’ firms will be legally obliged to comply.

There are, however, a couple of mitigating factors that are worth noting. Primarily, although firms of every size must offer automatic enrolment to all qualifying employees, micro firms will not be expected to set up their own occupational pension scheme. Instead, small businesses will be able to access the government’s National Employment Savings Trust (Nest), which provides a low-cost way of offering access to a pension scheme.

It is also worth remembering that employees are free to opt themselves out of the occupational scheme. This has important implications for businesses in which all of the employees are directors. In these cases, if you so wish you can simply opt out and then make your own pension arrangements.

When do I need to do this?

There is a range of deadlines by which firms must comply with the new rules. These are known as ‘staging dates’. Your staging date will depend on the size of your business. Businesses employing fewer than 50 people will generally have to start complying by October 2013, while larger firms will have to make the changes earlier. No business will have to comply before 1 October 2012.

The Pensions Regulator will write to you twice before your staging date – once 12 months before, and once three months before. These letters will explain exactly what you need to do in order to comply.

It is important that you start thinking now about the changes you will have to make. The new rules represent a significant new burden for the smallest firms, and you should plan ahead in order to minimise the expense of complying.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Do employees staying away with an apprentice need to be dbs checked? Are apprentices allowed to work away from home?
Mama - 23-Sep-17 @ 8:54 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021