Home > A Permanent Job > Asking for a Performance Review

Asking for a Performance Review

By: Maggie Lonsdale BA (hons) - Updated: 18 Mar 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Performance Review Apprenticeship

Asking for a performance review is a great way to make sure you are getting the most out of your apprenticeship.

The employer and the training provider – usually your local college – will be keen to help, but ultimately it is the responsibility of the apprentice to make sure it happens.

It is important to remember that, in many cases, the employer involved wants as little ‘hassle’ as possible, so they are unlikely to be pushing you to have a performance review as it will involve some work on their part. This is certainly not a criticism, after all, the employer is offering a very valuable service and is keen to treat you as an employee, but a performance review will make sure you’re on the right track.

The whole point of a rewarding and successful apprenticeship is that the young person ‘learns on the job’. They are required to complete a minimum of 16 hours paid work each week, although in reality it can often be nearer to full time hours. The fact that an apprenticeship is required to have elements of both knowledge and competency based skills highlights just how important a performance review is in guaranteeing all sections of the course are completed.

A Helpful Employer

If you feel your apprenticeship employer is likely to be positive about conducting a performance review, you should find that it is relatively straightforward to request one. Your main hurdle is likely to be finding an appropriate time for the review and getting some feedback written down afterwards in a timely fashion.

The secret here is making it as easy as possible. Ask your college tutor to give you some guidelines as to what information would be helpful for them to know about your progress and write a list to give your employer. Print it out, too, so they can write on it. If there is a secretary in your workplace, you can ask them to type it up and give to your employer to sign, or do this yourself. It may seem annoying, but it will be good for your career in the long run as you will have this positive information on your file. Even if the information or feedback is not particularly positive, it will give you something to work on before the end of your apprenticeship.

A Not-So-Helpful Employer

If you think that it will be difficult to pin your employer down to a performance review, perhaps because you don’t feel they have been particularly supportive or because they are simply too busy, try this approach.

As before, ask your college tutor what kind of information would be helpful to know for a performance review and either use the form from the college, if they have one, or write your own. Type it clearly, with plenty of space between each category. Give a copy to your boss and ask for them to fill it in within a certain time frame (start with three days). If this doesn’t happen, ask them if there is someone else that you could pass the form to for it to be filled in as you need to return to the college. In most cases, their ego will get the better of them and they will find a few minutes to give their opinion! If this does not work, say that you will complete the questions on their behalf and will give it to them to sign the next day. Again, this usually makes them want to fill in the form themselves or at least make a number of personal changes when you bring the form for them to sign.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • None
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son has been doin a apprenticeship and as not long turned 18. As a parent you want your child to well in life, working,…
    9 May 2022
  • Ajc
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I started working as an apprentice nearly a year ago now and still have not been put on my course at college , will I still get…
    7 May 2022
  • Mogley
    Re: Wages and Funding for Apprentices
    Just wondering if someone can help I’m a self employed decorator and have a young lad that’s just started with me. Was just…
    5 May 2022
  • GranD
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My Granddaughter is doing an apprenticeship within a private nursery school (who are currently understaffed) the training is all…
    4 May 2022
  • Tel
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have worked for a plumbing company for a year and a half , I had to renew my cscs card and therefore can’t get on-site until I…
    29 March 2022
  • Angela Dockerty
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    My son is a apprentice .if his emplyor goes on holiday is my son still entilted to his wage .
    26 March 2022
  • Dylan
    Re: Can I Sack an Apprentice?
    Hi my daughter started a apprenticeship in a office. She was there for 5 weeks when she caught a bug the same time others had covid.…
    13 November 2021
  • Nikolas
    Re: Quiz: Is an Apprenticeship For You?
    Hi, I would like to do an apprenticeship in mechanics during my school holidays, is this possible? My date of birth…
    1 October 2021
  • Keira hopper
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I am doing an apprenticeship in a pharmacy for last 6 months, I have been on time with classes and completed coursework on time.…
    27 September 2021
  • Kev
    Re: Your Rights as an Apprentice
    I have been offered an apprenticeship from a college and the start is immediate, one day college 4 days with different employers,…
    19 September 2021